BAD PHP snippet...

Let us know what you would like to see in the next version of this software

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please follow these guidelines when posting feature requests. This will help to increase the value of your contribution.

  • Do not create new topics for already requested features. Add your comments to the existing feature request topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each feature suggestion. Do NOT post a number of non-related feature suggestions in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Do NOT create topics with meaningless titles, such as "My Suggestion" or "My Problem".

Please note that we DO READ all suggestions, even if a reply is not posted. Thanks!

BAD PHP snippet...

Postby donull » Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:02 am

ok, this is "serious", you have a PHP snippet: FOR, it writes the next code:

for (var i=1; i=max_i; i++) {

}

Ok, im gonna make it short: even the Syntax Check knows that isn't a valid PHP code! I don't know if this is reported already! but you better do something about it...

You could change it to

for ($i=1; $i<=$max_i; $i++) {

}

***NOTE***
Ok, i posted this in the wrong forum I guess, move it to Bugs/Support if necessary. Thanks!... This happens when you have many pages of the same website opened :P
donull
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 5:08 am

Postby Karlis » Fri Oct 21, 2005 3:32 pm

Yes, the < character is missing, will be fixed in upcomming updates/releases. Thanks! :wink:
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe

mmm... the code is actionscript...

Postby donull » Fri Oct 21, 2005 10:41 pm

Well, not only the "<" charater, also the "$" character infront of every variable. Also the "var" word is wrong, it will print a parse error "unexpected T_VAR" when executed.

I just noticed, that the snippet is actually an ACTIONSCRIPT code (of course it only works if you add the missing "<" character, or a correct Comparison Operator).

Just use this one:
Code: Select all
for ($i=1; $i<=$max_i; $i++) {

}


Thanks!...
donull
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 5:08 am

Postby Karlis » Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:10 pm

Damn, that is true, it seems that the wrong snippet was added, this one should be for differrent language :-)
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests