RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Let us know what you would like to see in the next version of this software

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please follow these guidelines when posting feature requests. This will help to increase the value of your contribution.

  • Do not create new topics for already requested features. Add your comments to the existing feature request topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each feature suggestion. Do NOT post a number of non-related feature suggestions in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Do NOT create topics with meaningless titles, such as "My Suggestion" or "My Problem".

Please note that we DO READ all suggestions, even if a reply is not posted. Thanks!

RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Postby Will Fastie » Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:59 am

Add the ability to lock toolbars.
Will
WebDesignBuild.biz, Fastie.com
User avatar
Will Fastie
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 6:47 pm
Location: Timonium, MD USA

Re: RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Postby pmk65 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:08 pm

+1
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Postby Aivars » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:42 pm

I'll add it to suggestions. The main problem with features like this is that users will lock their toolbars, forget they've done it and then complain to support that they can't drag their toolbars around.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Postby Will Fastie » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:51 pm

For whatever reason, perhaps my age combined with errant mouse movement, the menu accidentally ends up underneath the toolbars. I'm trying to prevent that behavior.

I'd make locked the default.

Aivars wrote:then complain to support


It is true that the help files for Rapid are neglected and very thin. If help was better, it might reduce support requests.
Will
WebDesignBuild.biz, Fastie.com
User avatar
Will Fastie
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 6:47 pm
Location: Timonium, MD USA

Re: RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Postby Aivars » Tue Jun 26, 2018 4:34 pm

It's a nice thought but I'm afraid that wouldn't help. It is a well known fact that only a small subset of users read manuals at all.

What you can do is save layout by clicking menu View -> Save Layout and if your toolbars get accidentally moved, load the saved layout via menu View -> Manage Layouts or by using layouts dropdown in toolbar.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: RAPID - Lock Toolbars

Postby Will Fastie » Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:27 pm

Maybe I'm living in a rarified world, but I don't have a single Windows app (except for Rapid PHP) that has movable, customizable toolbars and can't lock them.
Will
WebDesignBuild.biz, Fastie.com
User avatar
Will Fastie
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 6:47 pm
Location: Timonium, MD USA


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests