Sage Business Works

Post your questions and problem reports here

Sage Business Works

Postby maestro3 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:58 pm

Installed Inet protector
Internet control works fine.
program Sage BusinessWorks accounting is blocked
This program does access a database on a file server.
Have full access to the file server
Turning off Inet Protector ..Business Works is fine.

Anyone have ideas on what program, service, port, etc. is being blocked when using SageBusinessWorks

Thanks
maestro3
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: Sage Business Works

Postby Aivars » Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:14 pm

If you have iNet Protector 4, you can use Learning Mode to find it out. Go to Settings > Allowed Programs, click Auto Detect and then follow the instructions. At one point it will ask you to use programs that you want to be allowed at all times - use Sage BusinessWorks and it will show you afterward what else needs to be unblocked for it to work properly.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Sage Business Works

Postby maestro3 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:50 pm

Thanks but I tried learning mode.

It added a few programs but it's still blocking something that EVEN learning mode does not see.
I even tried viewing the LOG file to see if something showed up

Nothing here.
maestro3
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:52 pm

Re: Sage Business Works

Postby Aivars » Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:53 pm

Could you please contact customer support via http://www.blumentals.net/support/wizard.php so we could try some debugging options and try to figure out what's happening there? Thanks.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 1916
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia


Return to iNet Protector Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests