Changing Color Causes Strange Color Design

Post your questions and problem reports here.

Changing Color Causes Strange Color Design

Postby kballar3 » Sat Mar 22, 2008 9:28 am

I've noticed on several of the buttons when changing the color, a strange design appears. It almost looks like the old color is getting painted on top of by the new color, but it's doing it in a really sloppy way.

Is this a bug or just a limitation with the trial version?
Thanks,
Chris
kballar3
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:29 am

Postby Aivars » Sat Mar 22, 2008 6:26 pm

Could you please let me know which button templates cause these problems for you (and in what ways are you changing the color)?
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Strange Behavior on Button Change

Postby kballar3 » Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:30 pm

I noticed a pattern while testing this. It seems to be the buttons that are pre-defined with red or a tint of red. I didn't do every single button, but my results are below. Also, everything seems fine if the starting color wasn't red and I change it to red.

I'm changing the color by using the slider. I add the button, go to button style, and use the slider. The button cycles through the colors, but leaves groups of red pixels.

Results
Light - top row, 2nd button (light pink)
- bottom row, 4th button (light red)

Rounded - middle row, 5th button (pink/light red?)

Tabs - middle row, 4th button (light red), 5 button (light red on bottom)
- bottom row, only button (light red on bottom)

Taskbar - Row 1 (top), 2nd button (mouse over, red)
Row 2, 1st button (mouse over, red)
Row 3, 3rd button (red)
Row 6, 5th button (red)
Row 7, first 4 buttons (red)

Toolbar - Row 1, 2nd button (red)
Row 3, Last 3 buttons (red on mouse over)
Thanks,
Chris
kballar3
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:29 am

Postby Aivars » Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:36 am

You're right, something is not quite right with these buttons.
Ok, thank you, I'll add this to the list.
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Postby Karlis » Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:00 pm

I believe we have corrected this in version 1.1
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3624
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe

Yes! It works!

Postby kballar3 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:26 am

Yes you have! Thank you for such great software and customer service!
kballar3
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:29 am


Return to Easy Button & Menu Maker Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests