Mouse Overs Dont Work

Post your questions and problem reports here.

Mouse Overs Dont Work

Postby safetyproductsmarketplace » Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:20 pm

Everything works except for the mouse overs, I have the java script and css file in the same folder as the images, everything works, normal state buttons show up, links work, but the mouse overs do not work.

Any Ideas?
safetyproductsmarketplace
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:15 pm
Location: Bend Oregon

More info

Postby safetyproductsmarketplace » Sat Mar 29, 2008 2:20 am

everything works within the file itself, its only when I upload it too my website and I have too change the path for the css files, java files and image files.

if I export it too my desktop and open the index.html test page it works fine. so at a loss at what I am doing wrong getting it too run off the server,
safetyproductsmarketplace
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:15 pm
Location: Bend Oregon

Postby Aivars » Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:14 pm

When you upload the files to the server, make sure you keep the directory structure unchanged (e.g. if the images and scripts are in subfolder next to html page, then it should be in subfolder next to html page on the server as well)
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

scripts and images all in one folder

Postby safetyproductsmarketplace » Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:36 pm

I have all the scripts and images in one folder and I put that in the root directory of my website. Its something I am doing wrong as I have tried two simular products Easy Button and Menu Maker and Vista Buttons and both have the same problem. I would prefer Easy Button as it is about $60 cheaper and does pretty much the same from what I can see.
safetyproductsmarketplace
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:15 pm
Location: Bend Oregon

Postby Karlis » Tue Apr 01, 2008 7:16 pm

Can you, please, send us a web link of the problem-page or, perhaps, set up a test page. I'm sure we can find out where is the problem.
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3624
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe

OK I input it back into my website

Postby safetyproductsmarketplace » Tue Apr 01, 2008 8:16 pm

I have input the code back into my website, it is on the right column at the bottom, when you first enter the page the graphics will be there but as you mouse over them they disappear

web page url www.safetyproductsmarketplace.com

would really like too see this work, then of course would buy the software to get rid of the watermarks
safetyproductsmarketplace
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:15 pm
Location: Bend Oregon

Postby MikeyB » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:15 am

Problem is it cannot find the image files, it's looking for:

http://safetyproductsmarketplace.com/ja ... enu1_0.gif

but as you see when you go there, page not found.

Appears they are in the javamenu2 folder:
http://safetyproductsmarketplace.com/ja ... enu1_0.gif

Mike
User avatar
MikeyB
Top Contributor
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:38 am
Location: UK

Postby safetyproductsmarketplace » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:01 pm

If I right click on a menu item, then properties, it shows the path of the image files as "http://safetyproductsmarketplace.com/javamenu2/ebbtcbinsmenu9_0.gif" I am not sure where you are seeing javemenu? anyways I just made a folder and copied and pasted all the javamenu2 files into javamenu so I have both folders there with the same files.
safetyproductsmarketplace
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:15 pm
Location: Bend Oregon

CSS?

Postby kballar3 » Wed Apr 02, 2008 8:06 pm

I don't really have an answer either, but I'm curious if another style sheet would be affecting your mouseovers. I noticed you seem to be using ASP.NET, would you have any .skin files that might be causing the issue?
Thanks,
Chris
kballar3
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:29 am

Postby MikeyB » Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:26 am

safetyproductsmarketplace wrote:I am not sure where you are seeing javemenu?


I'm sure it was in either the HTML or javascript code that it had javamenu instead of javamenu2.
Looks like you've taken the menu off now so I can't be sure!

The original "first state" menu buttons were showing fine, just the code looking for the rollover buttons was looking in javamenu folder.
User avatar
MikeyB
Top Contributor
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:38 am
Location: UK

Re: Mouse Overs Dont Work

Postby realcoolguy » Fri Oct 17, 2008 1:02 am

The html code that is generated, do I put all of that in the body, or the head of my html code on my site?
http://www.majormoneygettaz.comIt's Out There...Let's Get It!
realcoolguy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:57 am

Re: Mouse Overs Dont Work

Postby Karlis » Sat Oct 18, 2008 2:46 pm

realcoolguy wrote:The html code that is generated, do I put all of that in the body, or the head of my html code on my site?


Body. But to comply with all standards, you can put the

<link rel="stylesheet" href="...." type="text/css" />

part in the ehad section and the rest in the body.
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3624
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe


Return to Easy Button & Menu Maker Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron