Menus don't display in Firefox

Post your questions and problem reports here.

Menus don't display in Firefox

Postby furcat » Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:49 pm

I have created a layout and have used Easy Button to make a vertical fly-out menu. It works just fine in Explorer, but the flyouts don't work in Firefox. In fact, I don't even get a pointer for some of the menus with Firefox. Here is the link to my web layout: http://www.rossini.com/layouts/new_layout_bonner_springs/columns_experiment.html

I really need some help fast, if possible, since I am up against a deadline, and I have already spent hours making this menu.

Thanks!
furcat
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 7:42 pm

Re: MENUS DON'T DISPLAY IN FIREFOX

Postby Cary » Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:34 am

For line 3 to 5 you have this:
Code: Select all
<LINK REL="STYLESHEET" HREF="round_corner.css" CHARSET="ISO-8859-1" TYPE="text/css">
<LINK REL="STYLESHEET" HREF="layout.css" CHARSET="ISO-8859-1" TYPE="text/css">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="menu_files/cbcscbinsmenu.css" type="text/css" />


The first link path is good. The last two do not find their files.

Line 184 is looking for "cbjscbinsmenu.js" but doesn't find it.
Cary
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 10:41 pm

Re: MENUS DON'T DISPLAY IN FIREFOX

Postby MikeyB » Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:48 am

Have to say the menu is the same in Firefox and IE for me, in the fact the it doesn't work in either.
And also don't get the hand pointer on the same items in both browsers.
User avatar
MikeyB
Top Contributor
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:38 am
Location: UK

Re: Menus don't display in Firefox

Postby Karlis » Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:08 pm

We will be looking into this.
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3624
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe

Re: Menus don't display in Firefox

Postby Aivars » Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:05 pm

This interesting behaviour is caused by FireFox html renedring, more specifically the way FireFox tries to fix HTML errors.
Image
The <strong> tag displayed in DOM tree is inserted by FireFox for each <li> element, even though it should be only in the beginning of the HTML document.

Simple fix: Remove <strong> from your html.


Hint: use WeBuilder 2008 for creating HTML, since it will display HTML errors instantly ;)
Image
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Menus don't display in Firefox

Postby chrisjlocke » Tue Jul 01, 2008 11:36 am

There are more errors than that in that HTML code. :o
User avatar
chrisjlocke
Top Contributor
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: Essex, UK


Return to Easy Button & Menu Maker Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron