How to switch a submenu item to active page

Post your questions and problem reports here.

How to switch a submenu item to active page

Postby CodeChegga » Thu Nov 08, 2012 4:29 pm

Hi Support team,

how can I switch on a submenu item to show the "active page" with same bgcolor color etc as the hover submenue item style?

thx for help
Rainer
CodeChegga
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 10:25 am

Re: How to switch a submenu item to active page

Postby Aivars » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:54 pm

If you use css-based menus, you can just add class "active" li like so:

<li class="topitem spaced_li active">


If you use image-based menus you'll need to modify CSS manually. Example of how to do it is here: viewtopic.php?p=20064#p20064
Or you can give me link to your page with the menu and I'll tell you exactly what to change.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2341
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia


Return to Easy Button & Menu Maker Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests