[PHPKIT] AKTIV and arrow not there

Post your questions and problem reports here.

[PHPKIT] AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:59 pm

Hey,

i installed the trial version and im very impressed. Good work.

But my first attemped to insert a mnu bar to my test site, its failed.
on index.htm site all graphics are there:
http://www.hof.spesl.de/testmenue/index.htm

On my site the space betwenn the buttons, the AKTIV/Hover and arrow graphic are not there:
http://www.hof.spesl.de/

Where ist my fault?

Greetz from Germany!
Last edited by air81 on Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:25 pm

i would take the -25% offer for this software. but i wont buy it, if it dosnt work on my site.
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby Aivars » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:09 pm

Hi,

This code in your CSS overrides menu behavour:

Code: Select all
.pkcontent_box_top *, .pkcontent_box_sub_top *, .pkcontent_box_bottom *, .pkcontent_box_sub_bottom * {
    display: inline;
}


One of the ways to fix it would be adding following code to your page header or css file:
Code: Select all
#mbmcpebul_table div {
  display: block;
}


Wrap it in <style> tag if you're adding to page header.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:31 pm

ok thanks, this works for the main menu, but not for the sub menu. And what, if i make a sub submenu?
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby Aivars » Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:15 pm

I think you have uploaded different menus to both test pages. In /testmenue/mbcsmbmcp.css you have:
#mbmcpebul_table ul li a {
color: #000000;

but in /testmenue/mbcsmbtestmenue.css you have:
#mbtestmenueebul_table ul li a {
color: #FFFFFF;

So both files are different, and in the second one the hover and normal states are both white, which is why you don't see anything on hover.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:42 pm

hmm... i deleted and upload all again and theres the same.

with highlight in submenu:
http://www.hof.spesl.de/testmenue/index.htm

without highlight in submenu:
http://www.hof.spesl.de/include.php
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:25 pm

Ok, i try it by myself:

Code: Select all
#mbtestmenueebul_table li {
  display: block;
}


after your code, and it works...

what if i have more than one submenus?

-main
->sub ->sub sub
->sub
-> sub -> sub sub ->sub sub sub
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: [PHPKIT] AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby Aivars » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:29 pm

It seems highlighted to me...
http://snag.gy/8XY4F.jpg

> what if i have more than one submenus?

You can have as many submenus as you want.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [PHPKIT] AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:44 pm

because i insert the li code and your code. without the licode, it dosnt work.
my question is, what i have to insert if i want a sub sub menu?
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: [PHPKIT] AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby Aivars » Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:06 pm

The fix that removes inline display mode for li elements works for submenus and sub submenus, too.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2456
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [PHPKIT] AKTIV and arrow not there

Postby air81 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:52 pm

I thank you a lot.
My compliment for this tool.
air81
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:52 pm


Return to Easy Button & Menu Maker Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron