Page 1 of 1

transparency with javascript fade in stronger

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:20 am
by CodeChegga
If i'am using opacity 0.9 in css rules - the 2nd level submenu is fine with a little transparency.
If there is your mbjsmbmcp.js included in the code, there is a much more heavier transparency activated.
Seems like 50% opacity. How can i adjust this effect if the javascript fade in is added?

Thanks for help

Re: transparency with javascript fade in stronger

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:29 pm
by Aivars
I'm unable to reproduce this, maybe there's some css affecting submenus in the page. Can you put the test page somewhere online and send me the link so that I can take a look?

Re: transparency with javascript fade in stronger

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:00 am
by CodeChegga
Here some testpages:
page with your js file
http://www.betten-fueger.de/index2013.php

page without your js file
mbjsmbmcp.js
http://www.betten-fueger.de/index2013no-js.php
has much more opacity.

Re: transparency with javascript fade in stronger

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:24 am
by CodeChegga
And i also missing the possibility to keep the hot background picture active for the Level1 Button, if i'am moving into the submenu list.
Actually the button falls back to normal state.

thanks for help
Rainer

Re: transparency with javascript fade in stronger

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:13 pm
by Aivars
It seems that the css file is manually modified in your page. For an example in http://www.betten-fueger.de/bf_menu_fil ... 133x40.css,

Code: Select all
#mbmcpebul_table.css_menu ul li:hover > ul {
    opacity: 0.95;
}


Easy Button and Menu maker uses 0.8 by default. If you also want to use 0.95 in .js version, just replace
var cbnMenuAlpha = 0.80
with
var cbnMenuAlpha = 0.95
in .js file.

Regarding the hot state - it's a known bug, it happens only for image-based menus and only when the JavaScript is not available. Fixing it requires changes in the generated menu structure so we are saving it for the next big upgrade. But if you use .js file with your menu then it shouldn't be a problem.