Disable menu item

Let us know what you would like to see in the next version of Easy Button & Menu Maker

Disable menu item

Postby ddrury » Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:31 pm

Hi,

The ability to 'disable' a menu item. i.e. grey out the menu text and take no action would be welcome.

Dave
ddrury
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:25 pm

Postby Aivars » Sat Mar 22, 2008 6:47 pm

This is an interesting idea. If EBMM had menu item disabling, how are you planning to use it in your page(s)?

Your answer would help us to understand better how to implement it and what exactly is necessary.
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Postby ddrury » Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:18 am

Hi,

Apologies for delay in replying.

An example may help. I have a menu (called Actions) that details things the user may do for the current page (bookmark it, print it etc.) but for some pages an action may be inappropriate so even if the user clicks on that menu item nothing should happen.

To indicate that that item is disabled I "grey out" the text.

It's not for me to tell you how to implement this but I guess the obvious answer is to have an additional parameter per menu item that can be set or unset as appropriate.

Dave
ddrury
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:25 pm

Re: Disable menu item

Postby SilverHand » Thu May 29, 2008 10:42 am

I think that it is better to disable the item by PHP code while preparing the page.
I remade the SCRIPTS suplemented by MENU maker to include option with -1, 0, 1 state and when prpearing menu items by PHP on basis of rights and others possibilities I put these option to every menu item and/or button. -1 means for me DONT DISPLAY, 0 DISPLAY BUT DISABLED, 1 ENABLED and WORKING.
But do not forget in any case that you must to check when entering the HREF given by menu command, if user is supposed to neter this link. Becouse only menu disabeling doesnt means that user cant enter the link manually in address box!

I think good idea is to put into MENU maker some option for menu/button state adn this state will be handled by PHP code whle preparing page with menu.

With regards Tomas
Cya Silver

Every problem has its solution! But sometimes we can't find it!
PC info: Core 2 Extreme 3Ghz, 8Gb DDR 3, System HDD: RAID 0 - 2x raptor 150, Vista Ultimate 64bit
User avatar
SilverHand
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 10:13 am


Return to Easy Button & Menu Maker Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron