Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Browse, download and discuss plugins for Blumentals code editors

Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby pmk65 » Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:24 pm

WeBuilder Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Adds Lorem Ipsum paragraphs via API at http://loripsum.net.

Has two modes: GUI and "Direct Insert"

In GUI mode you can select various options. The options is then saved after inserting.
In "Direct Insert" mode, you use the hotkey ALT-K to insert the text directly with the option last saved in GUI mode.

Image

Installation:
1) Download plugin .ZIP file.
2) Open WeBuilder and select "Plugins -> Manage Plugins" from the menu.
3) Click "Install" and select the .ZIP file you downloaded in step 1.

Feedback appreciated. ;)
(I only use WeBuilder, so I haven't tested if it works in HTMLPad, Rapid CSS or Rapid PHP.)
Attachments
Loripsum.zip
(3.9 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby Hans Meiser » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:02 pm

Hi!

I'm using Lorem Ipsum with RapidPHP 2016 and basicly it is great and does it's job. But I found a minor issue:
After installing the plugin, it works as it should. But when RapidPHP is closed and then opend again, it doesn't work anymore. It simply doesn't insert anything after the GUI selection. Only solution: re-install. Then it works again, but again till RapidPHP is closed. After re-openeing, it is again broken.

Anything you can do about this?
Hans Meiser
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:01 pm

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby pmk65 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:03 pm

I can't duplicate that on my setup. But I have noticed that sometimes the Keyboard Shortcut dissapears.
This can explain why it sometimes doesn't do anything when you press ALT-K.
But selecting the "Loripsum" or "Loripsum UI" from the plugin men should always work.

In the plugin folder there's a file named "settings.ini". Does that get updated when you change the settings in the GUI?
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby Hans Meiser » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:56 pm

In the plugin folder there is only init.js and plugin.ini. No settings.ini
Plugin was downloaded from the plugin manager.
Hans Meiser
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:01 pm

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby pmk65 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 10:30 pm

Hans Meiser wrote:In the plugin folder there is only init.js and plugin.ini. No settings.ini
Plugin was downloaded from the plugin manager.


Then it's the other Lorem Ipsum plugin (They both use the same API/Service) :D

You can try downloading this one and see if it works better for you. It also has an option to insert the text directly without using the GUI.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby Hans Meiser » Tue Apr 26, 2016 10:58 pm

I'm ahead of you. Actally, this came right into my mind just minutes after replying to your post. But it's still the same. settings.ini indeed is changing, but other than that it's the same non-working issue. :(
In fact, it never works even once after the install.
Any suggestions?
Hans Meiser
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:01 pm

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby pmk65 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:31 pm

Both uses the same API/Webservice. So you must have an active internet connection when using it.
If you have a Firewall running, check and see if that might be blocking WeBuilder in some way.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Loripsum v1.0

Postby Hans Meiser » Tue Apr 26, 2016 11:49 pm

OK, that's interesting. It was indeed a firewall issue. So my question: Why does it have to connect to this server? Could you clearify this?

Edit:
Nevermind, I looked at the source code and realized the word "API" ... :roll:
Hans Meiser
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:01 pm


Return to Plugins for HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest