Plugin: Select Between v1.02

Browse, download and discuss plugins for Blumentals code editors

Plugin: Select Between v1.02

Postby pmk65 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:00 am

WeBuilder Plugin: Select Between v1.02

Selects text between two wrapper characters.
Note: The plugin is NOT intended for selecting between NESTED brackets, as it just selects between the FIRST starting character and the FIRST ending character found.

Features:
Can select text between:
- Double Quotes " "
- Single Quotes ' '
- Angle Bracket < >
- Curly Brackets { }
- Round Brackets ( )
- Square Brackets [ ]

Each select features can be enabled/disabled using the plugin options.

Usage:
Place editor cursor inside the wrapper characters and select one of the plugin select features.

Installation:
1) Download plugin .ZIP file.
2) Open WeBuilder and select "Plugins -> Manage Plugins" from the menu.
3) Click "Install" and select the .ZIP file you downloaded in step 1.

Hint: After installation you can move the plugin options to the Context Menu for faster access.

Feedback appreciated. ;)
(I only use WeBuilder, so I haven't tested if it works in HTMLPad, Rapid CSS or Rapid PHP.)
Attachments
Select Between.zip
(5.19 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
Last edited by pmk65 on Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:58 pm, edited 4 times in total.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.0

Postby pety » Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:41 am

ERROR

I selected between round brackets. Selection is a "chaos".
Attachments
Select_round_brackets.jpg
Select_round_brackets.jpg (126.15 KiB) Viewed 1655 times
pety
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.0

Postby pmk65 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:52 pm

Hi pety.
Thanks for the feedback.
I was not able to reproduce the error in your screenshot, so I need some more info:

- What editor mode are you using (Wordwrap, Block Select Mode etc.)
- At what position have you placed the cursor when you called the plugin?
- Can you send me a copy of the file where you got that error? (You can cut it down to the specific part that fails.)
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.0

Postby mw247 » Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:07 pm

Thanks again for the plugin pmk65.

Works great in js, css and html but getting similar errors in php files as pety.

I'm using RapidPHP 14.1.0.185
mw247
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:13 am

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.0

Postby pmk65 » Sat Sep 03, 2016 12:27 pm

mw247 wrote:Thanks again for the plugin pmk65.

Works great in js, css and html but getting similar errors in php files as pety.

I'm using RapidPHP 14.1.0.185


Thanks for the feedback.

Check your PM. I have sent you a link to an updated version.
Could you please test and see if the selection is correct in this version?
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pmk65 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:23 pm

Fixed version added..
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pety » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:21 pm

Tell us how to use it.
Second version doesn't work for me.
pety
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pety » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:25 pm

look at the image

Image
pety
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pmk65 » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:41 pm

pety wrote:look at the image


As I said before. I can't reproduce the error you get without additional info.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pety » Tue Sep 06, 2016 5:45 pm

It is easy:
Tell us how to use it.

If I know how to use it maybe it will work
pety
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pmk65 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 12:10 am

pety wrote:It is easy:
Tell us how to use it.

If I know how to use it maybe it will work


Usage of plugin is listed in the initial post.

It would really help me debug the problem a lot faster if you could just answer the questions I asked. ;)
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.01

Postby pety » Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:29 am

I sent a video by PM
pety
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.02

Postby pmk65 » Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:05 pm

New fixed version uploaded. Now has icons too :)
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.02

Postby pety » Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:37 pm

Sent another video bug report :(
pety
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Plugin: Select Between v1.02

Postby Aivars » Tue Nov 01, 2016 12:20 pm

Could the problem be due to spaces vs tabs used for indenting?
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Next

Return to Plugins for HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron