Live PHP Syntax Checking

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby v7web » Fri Jul 10, 2015 9:36 am

I am using the trial but cant seem to get live PHP syntax check to work.
When I remove the ";" from any code line endings and save the error isnt reported. How do I fix this?

Thanks
http://network39.com/
v7web
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 9:29 am

Re: Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby pmk65 » Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:17 pm

Have you entered the path to your local php.exe file in "Options->Preferences->PHP Settings" ?
And enabled the checkbox on the same config page?

Then it should highlight the first line with errors..
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby GMBigB » Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:02 pm

I have the same problem. Live PHP syntax checking does not work. Path to php.exe is correct. I can start and debug projects, even the button for syntax check is working. I tried different versions of PHP - without success. The corrensponding checkbox is checked, of course.

I am using the portable version of Rapid PHP 13.2 (13.2.0.164) on Windows 7.
GMBigB
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:56 pm

Re: Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby Aivars » Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:20 am

The error is reported after you press enter to start writing a new line so to test it, remove the ; and then press enter.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby pety » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:29 am

I receive no error after this code:
Code: Select all
echo("Acesta este PJP?")

And it prints a good result...
pety
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby Aivars » Mon Jul 27, 2015 1:41 pm

In PHP this is allowed and will execute:

Code: Select all
<?php

echo("Acesta este PJP?")

?>


but this isn't:

Code: Select all
<?php

echo("Acesta este PJP?")
echo("Acesta este PJP?")

?>
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Live PHP Syntax Checking

Postby pety » Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:40 am

Thanks !
pety
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron