RapidPHP Bug

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

RapidPHP Bug

Postby johnson » Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:42 pm

Maximize RapidPHP, close all open files in RapidPHP, Restore RapidPHP window size, now maximize RapidPHP. RapidPHP will automatically open new file.
johnson
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: RapidPHP Bug

Postby Aivars » Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:26 pm

I can't reproduce this. Which version of Rapid PHP Editor do you use?
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: RapidPHP Bug

Postby johnson » Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:04 pm

Rapid PHP 2015
Version 13.4 (13.4.0.168)

How to reproduce:
Goto Options->Prefrences than Set "On Startup" to "Do not open anything".
Now Maximize RapidPHP, close all open files in RapidPHP, Restore RapidPHP window size, now maximize RapidPHP. RapidPHP will automatically open new file.
johnson
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:15 pm

Re: RapidPHP Bug

Postby Aivars » Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:27 pm

Ok I managed to get it finally. I figured out that you maximize by doubleclicking title bar, and the issue is that Taskbar (tab bar) registers the doubleclick, too, if the position of restored window is just right. Since doubleclicking Taskbar opens new tab, that's what happens here. I'll add it to bugs list but I think it's a low priority bug.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron