Add Microsoft-Edge

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Add Microsoft-Edge

Postby megaten » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:09 pm

Hello,
I would like to add Microsoft-Edge on the browserlist.
Somepeople knows the right command line?
Thanks
Meg
megaten
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 4:18 pm

Re: Add Microsoft-Edge

Postby Aivars » Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:44 pm

I don't have Edge available atm, but it seems like it is not a simple exe file, so you need to do something like this:

Create .bat file:
Code: Select all
start microsoft-edge:%*


Use this bat file as browser Path for the browserlist.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Add Microsoft-Edge

Postby megaten » Wed Nov 04, 2015 12:20 pm

Hie,
Yes that command line starts Edge but I dont how to pass the right url. That's depends of the Rapiphp internal start process used and the langage used.
Your proposal to start thru a bat will the same thing: how to pass the right url, in fact we ( the Rapiphp user ) dont know the url, and Rapidphp start a file file://... not http://...
So I continue to investigate but I think some extra informations regarding Rapidphp coding/interface is necessary.
I've try your proposal with the same result as you add 'Microsoft-Edge:%1' directly on the select windows of RapidPhp>Options....
Meg
megaten
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 4:18 pm


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests