Run multiple instances of Rapid PHP 2016

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Run multiple instances of Rapid PHP 2016

Postby Thrawn » Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:26 pm

Hi,
is it possible to run multiple instances of Rapid PHP 2016, for example in order to work on different FTP-servers at the same time? When I click the Rapid PHP 2016 icon again, it activates the window of the running Rapid PHP 2016 instance but doesn't start a new one.

Is it possible to run multiple instances? If yes, how?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Thrawn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 2:24 pm

Re: Run multiple instances of Rapid PHP 2016

Postby pmk65 » Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:10 pm

I don't think RapidPHP/Webuilder can run as multiple instances. But you could try running each instance of the program as a different user.
There's an explanation on how to do it here: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-run-multiple-versions-of-the-same-program-on-your-pc/
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Run multiple instances of Rapid PHP 2016

Postby pety » Tue Dec 20, 2016 4:24 pm

pmk65 wrote:I don't think RapidPHP/Webuilder can run as multiple instances. But you could try running each instance of the program as a different user.
There's an explanation on how to do it here: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-run-multiple-versions-of-the-same-program-on-your-pc/

For windows 7:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/41 ... -user.html
pety
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:17 pm

Re: Run multiple instances of Rapid PHP 2016

Postby ajmaske » Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:58 am

Has anyone been able to run multiple instances of WeBuilder? I tried these suggestions but no go ...
Anthony
ajmaske
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:15 am
Location: Modesto, CA


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest