Windows Alt-Tab/Win-Tab Misbehavior (Rapid)

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Windows Alt-Tab/Win-Tab Misbehavior (Rapid)

Postby Will Fastie » Thu Jul 06, 2017 1:09 am

When using the Windows shortcut key to switch windows (i.e., Alt-Tab or Winkey-Tab), Rapid PHP is not always represented by the currently active Window. For example, after having done a search in Rapid and having closed the search dialog, the search dialog is displayed by Windows thusly:

Image

Rapid PHP 2016 Version 14.3.0.187
Windows 10 Pro Version 1703 Build 15063.413
Will
Will Fastie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 6:47 pm
Location: Timonium, MD USA

Re: Windows Alt-Tab/Win-Tab Misbehavior (Rapid)

Postby Aivars » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:09 am

Oh that's right, I've seen this myself. We'll try to figure out what can be done.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 1981
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron