BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Postby csengh » Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:54 am

Hy!
I want to add Edit > SelectTagBox to Toolbar. I know this can be used from Right Click menu.
I found Selector, but their content is same as ChangeCaracterCase option :(

What's wrong?
version: 14.3.0.187
csengh
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:32 pm

Re: BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Postby pmk65 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:20 pm

Is it this one you want?
Optimize -> Customize Context Menu / Commands -> HTMl Tools -> Select Tag Block
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Postby csengh » Wed Aug 02, 2017 10:46 am

Oh yeah, I have not looked enough down in list. Now I found it, thank's pmk65!

Anyway some bugs are, because in my opinion Selection should have options like: Select Between brackets, etc...

An another problem is HTMl Tools -> Select Tag Block name is wrong, it appear:] Find Closing Tag, and the name cannot be change :?
.
csengh
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:32 pm

Re: BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Postby pmk65 » Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:56 pm

csengh wrote:An another problem is HTMl Tools -> Select Tag Block name is wrong, it appear:] Find Closing Tag, and the name cannot be change :?
.


Yeah. I noticed that too. :lol:
You can change the text, but it requires a bit of effort. If you download TsiLang Files Editor (SIL Editor) from http://www.tsilang.com/download.html, then you can modify/edit the .SIB files in the WeBuilder 2016/Lang/ folder
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Postby Aivars » Sat Aug 05, 2017 4:29 pm

We'll fix the "Find closing tag" hint. That's an easy to miss bug if I've ever seen one, thanks for reporting!
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: BUG?Toolbox: SelectTag

Postby csengh » Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:17 am

pmk65 wrote: :lol:
You can change the text, but it requires a bit of effort. If you download TsiLang Files Editor (SIL Editor) from http://www.tsilang.com/download.html, then you can modify/edit the .SIB files in the WeBuilder 2016/Lang/ folder


thank's for detailed guide, :P resolved.
csengh
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:32 pm


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron