Start image painting on desktop not working.

Post your questions and problem reports here

Start image painting on desktop not working.

Postby wulf » Thu Jun 08, 2006 5:30 pm

Start image painting on desktop is not working?
Somebody knows why?
W.G
wulf
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: canada

Postby Karlis » Thu Jun 08, 2006 9:33 pm

Please note that this works only for non-video and non-flash screensavers.

If you are creating a picture screensaver, it should work, i just tested it, to be sure.

Maybe you are looking to the "Use desktop as background" option instead?
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3626
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe

paint first image on desktop

Postby wulf » Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:04 pm

I must be missing something.
I use images and under options I put a check mark under paint first image on desktop.
But instead it uses a random effect.
W.G
wulf
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 5:05 pm
Location: canada

Postby Karlis » Fri Jun 09, 2006 2:12 pm

I'm afraid you might be misunderstanding the meaning of this option and expecting something else. Painting first image on desktop means that the transition starts from the desktop instead of showing the first image at once.

It is NOT a new/different transition effect, it is a transition between what your desktop image to your first screensaver image using the transition effects of screensaver which you can customize by the way.

I did try your airport screensaver and the first image IS painted on / over desktop just fine which means you can see the desktop while the first image is being painted.
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3626
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe


Return to Screensaver Factory Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron