Logo with transparent background

Post your questions and problem reports here

Logo with transparent background

Postby LizMarr » Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:53 pm

It says right on the program that it supports transparencies gif and png files for the branding. I have tried both and it renders them with white background.

Brand new software...
LizMarr
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 9:22 pm

Re: Logo with transparent background

Postby robertk » Wed Nov 18, 2009 10:44 am

Hi,

I'm using Adobe Photoshop CS3 and never had a problem with transparent pics.

1) Create a new picture with a transparent background first and then paste your image into it.
2) Save the complete picture (all layers) as .png or .gif AND make sure that you have checked the box for transparency.
... Other software may differ ...


Hope that helps...
User avatar
robertk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 2:41 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Logo with transparent background

Postby Karlis » Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:44 pm

Apparently currently only 24-bit PNG transparency is supported. I will request the developers to re-check this and add also GIF and PNG 8-bit image transparency.

So a workaround to achieve desired result is to save your images as 24-bit PNGs with transparency until other types gets supported.
Karlis Blumentals
Blumentals Software
www.blumentals.net
User avatar
Karlis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3592
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:24 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia, Europe


Return to Screensaver Factory Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests