Breakpoints not working

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Breakpoints not working

Postby jjbongio » Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:42 am

RapidPHP 2016 v14.1
Running under WAMP 3.0.6
Apache 2.4.23
PHP 5.6.25

WAMP comes with built-in XDebug. I followed and double checked the instructions for installation. I am able to run a PHP program from RapidPHP using the debugging controls, but breakpoints don't work. I set the breakpoints, and the program runs to completion.

Here's the relevant (I think) php.ini:


; XDEBUG Extension

;
[xdebug]
zend_extension=I:/wamp/bin/php/php5.6.25/zend_ext/php_xdebug-2.4.1-5.6-vc11.dll

xdebug.remote_enable = true
xdebug.profiler_enable = off
xdebug.profiler_enable_trigger = Off
xdebug.profiler_output_name = cachegrind.out.%t.%p
xdebug.profiler_output_dir ="I:/wamp/tmp"
xdebug.show_local_vars=0
jjbongio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:31 am

Re: Breakpoints not working

Postby MarioC » Sun Oct 16, 2016 3:43 pm

Hi,

did you tried to enter a breakpoint manually in the code by inserting
"xdebug_break();" into your php file? Is it stopping there?

cya MC
MarioC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:27 pm

Re: Breakpoints not working

Postby jjbongio » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:05 am

xdebug_break(); is not working. It does not stop there.
jjbongio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:31 am

Re: Breakpoints not working

Postby MarioC » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:33 pm

That means xdebug is not working correctly. Could you check the xdebug entry on the php_info() page?
MarioC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:27 pm

Re: Breakpoints not working

Postby jjbongio » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:12 pm

This is php_info xdebug section:

xdebug

xdebug support enabled
Version 2.4.1
IDE Key webuilder
Supported protocols Revision
DBGp - Common DeBuGger Protocol $Revision: 1.145 $
Directive Local Value Master Value
xdebug.auto_trace Off Off
xdebug.cli_color 0 0
xdebug.collect_assignments Off Off
xdebug.collect_includes On On
xdebug.collect_params 0 0
xdebug.collect_return Off Off
xdebug.collect_vars Off Off
xdebug.coverage_enable On On
xdebug.default_enable On On
xdebug.dump.COOKIE no value no value
xdebug.dump.ENV no value no value
xdebug.dump.FILES no value no value
xdebug.dump.GET no value no value
xdebug.dump.POST no value no value
xdebug.dump.REQUEST no value no value
xdebug.dump.SERVER no value no value
xdebug.dump.SESSION no value no value
xdebug.dump_globals On On
xdebug.dump_once On On
xdebug.dump_undefined Off Off
xdebug.extended_info On On
xdebug.file_link_format no value no value
xdebug.force_display_errors Off Off
xdebug.force_error_reporting 0 0
xdebug.halt_level 0 0
xdebug.idekey no value no value
xdebug.max_nesting_level 256 256
xdebug.max_stack_frames -1 -1
xdebug.overload_var_dump 2 2
xdebug.profiler_aggregate Off Off
xdebug.profiler_append Off Off
xdebug.profiler_enable Off Off
xdebug.profiler_enable_trigger Off Off
xdebug.profiler_enable_trigger_value no value no value
xdebug.profiler_output_dir \ \
xdebug.profiler_output_name cachegrind.out.%p cachegrind.out.%p
xdebug.remote_addr_header no value no value
xdebug.remote_autostart Off Off
xdebug.remote_connect_back Off Off
xdebug.remote_cookie_expire_time 3600 3600
xdebug.remote_enable Off Off
xdebug.remote_handler dbgp dbgp
xdebug.remote_host localhost localhost
xdebug.remote_log no value no value
xdebug.remote_mode req req
xdebug.remote_port 9000 9000
xdebug.scream Off Off
xdebug.show_error_trace Off Off
xdebug.show_exception_trace Off Off
xdebug.show_local_vars Off Off
xdebug.show_mem_delta Off Off
xdebug.trace_enable_trigger Off Off
xdebug.trace_enable_trigger_value no value no value
xdebug.trace_format 0 0
xdebug.trace_options 0 0
xdebug.trace_output_dir \ \
xdebug.trace_output_name trace.%c trace.%c
xdebug.var_display_max_children 128 128
xdebug.var_display_max_data 512 512
xdebug.var_display_max_depth 3 3
jjbongio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:31 am

Re: Breakpoints not working

Postby MarioC » Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:06 pm

You have to turn it on -> xdebug.remote_enable=1
MarioC
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:27 pm

Re: Breakpoints not working

Postby jjbongio » Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:55 am

Thanks so much for your help. After solving some configuration problems, I figured I was missing some detail.
It's all working now.
jjbongio
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:31 am


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron