Using domain name to debug local project

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Using domain name to debug local project

Postby adamski » Thu Feb 01, 2018 6:40 pm

RapidPHP V14.4.0.188 on Windows 7, xampp

I have vhosts set up, working fine in browsers.

I am assuming that I will be debugging in RapidPHP and seeing the output in a browser.

I have added a couple of projects, and can debug single pages.

But I can't see where to enter a domain name or URL to debug, as in http://mydomain or http://mydomain/internalpage.php
adamski
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: Using domain name to debug local project

Postby Aivars » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:49 pm

You need to set up Preview Mappings in menu Options -> Preferences -> Preview -> Mappings. Set <local filesystem path> to http://mydomain/.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2374
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron