Find&Replace bug and Shift+Tab bug

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Find&Replace bug and Shift+Tab bug

Postby mbedrac » Fri Apr 24, 2020 7:15 pm

I'm using version 2020 (16.0.0.225) and those two bugs have a very long beard.

When I want to find & replace from cursor and not in entire scope the search jumps
to the top of document even if I click on From cursor option. it is very annoying and it doesn't happen all the time.

If I select a section of text and press Tab it increase indent like it should. If I press Shift+Tab to decrease indent
it works on first time and when i repeat Shift+Tab some lines are decrease one tan some two tabs and I have to fix it manually.

It is not much problem but it is annoying. Please fix it.

And one more thing. When I press Tab in Search for field the focus should jump to Replace with field and not on star icon (search history).
Come on! Is it so hard to do it? And set default value in Origin section to From cursor because it is more usefull than Entire scope.

Thank you. Webuilder is still the best editor.
mbedrac
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Find&Replace bug and Shift+Tab bug

Postby ironvacuoles » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:11 am

Did you update to 4.2? Try that and see if that fixes the validator.
granny
ironvacuoles
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 4:17 pm


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron