[Rapid PHP] Auto complete only the variables in current file

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

[Rapid PHP] Auto complete only the variables in current file

Postby Reboot » Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:06 am

Hi!

Is there any way autocomplete suggest only variables found in the file being edited ?

Today , if I type " $ " ( without the quotes) the autocomplete suggests variables that are being used in other files beyond what is currently open.

Windows 10 Home 64 bits, Rapid PHP 2016 - Version 14.1 (14.1.0.185) without any plugin installed.

Thanks a lot!
Reboot
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 8:14 pm

Re: [Rapid PHP] Auto complete only the variables in current

Postby Aivars » Sat Jul 30, 2016 9:22 pm

Your autocomplete will suggest variables found in the included files (via include() or require()) and files of the currently active project. There's no way to change this, just turn autocomplete on or off.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [Rapid PHP] Auto complete only the variables in current

Postby connect-technologies » Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:34 am

and files of the currently active project


will this ever be working?
I don't want to see vars that are not valid for the active document.

best regards,

christoph
connect-technologies
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 9:54 am


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron