Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block mode

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block mode

Postby pmk65 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:49 pm

I have a simple text like this, where I want to replace the ":" with an empty value:
Code: Select all
uatp:           
amex:           
diners:         
discover:       
mastercard:     
dankort:       
instapayment:   
jcb15:         
jcb:           
maestro:       
visa:           
mir:           
unionPay:       
general:       
generalStrict: 


If "Block Select Mode" is enabled, I end up with this after replacing all the ":" with "" (excluding the quotes):
Code: Select all
uatp
amex
diners
discover
mastercard
dankort
instapayment
jcb15
jcb
maestro
visa
mir
unionPay
general
generalStrict
uatp:
amex:
diners:
discover:
mastercard:
dankort:
instapayment:
jcb15:
jcb:
maestro:
visa:
mir:
unionPay:
general:
generalStrict:


Turning on "Word Wrap" the replacement is done correctly.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block m

Postby Aivars » Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:51 pm

Block select is the one with Alt + Select? I'm trying to reproduce this but no luck. Could you send me a video?
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2311
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block m

Postby pmk65 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:18 pm

1) Click: Options-> Block Select Mode
2) Use Search/Replace and replace : with empty string.

I'll send you a video capture if you still can't trigger it.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block m

Postby Aivars » Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:45 pm

Sorry but I still can't reproduce this issue. Video would be appreciated.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2311
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block m

Postby pmk65 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:01 pm

Here's a Screen capture link.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block m

Postby Aivars » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:38 pm

I can't reproduce exactly that problem but I do get 14 empty lines if I do as your video shows (previously I had Wrap at the end missing and it seems to be important for reproducing the issue). I'll add it to bugs but I'll have to fix it somewhat blind. Once it's fixed hopefully you can test it again.
Blumentals Software Programmer
User avatar
Aivars
Blumentals Software Developer
 
Posts: 2311
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 1:40 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Bug: Search/Replace leaves junk after replace in block m

Postby pmk65 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:03 pm

If I replace the colons 1 by 1 using Replace, there's no problem. It's only when using Replace All.
I tried turning on/off all Search/Replace options without a difference. Still get junk after the replace.
There are 10 types of people in the world: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
User avatar
pmk65
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:58 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron