Format CSS error

Post your questions and problem reports here

Moderator: kfury77

Forum rules
Please try to follow these guidelines. This will help to receive faster and more accurate response.

  • Check the Support section of the corresponding product first. Chances are you will find your answer there;
  • Do not create new topics for already reported problems. Add your comments to the existing topics instead;
  • Create separate topic for each problem request. Do NOT post a number of non-related problem reports in a single topic;
  • Give your topic a meaningful title. Titles such as "A question," "Bug report" and "Help!" provide others no clue what your message is about;
  • Include the version number of the software you are using;
  • This is not an official customer support helpdesk. If you need a prompt and official response, please contact our support team directly instead. It may take a while until you receive a reply in the forum;

Format CSS error

Postby khaldrogo » Fri Feb 26, 2021 4:25 am

Hello!
I want to change some colors in CSS Style, I went to Preferences> Text Editor> Color> CSS> Element and chose Color
For example. I changed the CSS Selector color from marron color to green, now I go to CSS> Format CSS Code> in Prewiev, I see all selectors are green but after pressing Ok, nothing changed, all selectors still have marron color in my code?
I tried with other CSS elements e.g. with CSS curly braces but the symtoms are the same.
Thank you!!!
khaldrogo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2021 4:15 am

Re: Format CSS error

Postby Watkins856 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 8:42 am

khaldrogo wrote:Hello!
I want to change some colors in CSS Style, I went to Preferences> Text Editor> Color> CSS> Element and chose Color
For example. I changed the CSS Selector color from marron color to green, now I go to CSS> Format CSS Code> in Prewiev, I see all selectors are green but after pressing Ok, nothing changed, all selectors still have marron color in my code facetime app?
I tried with other CSS elements e.g. with CSS curly braces but the symtoms are the same.
Thank you!!!

I don't know the exact answer, but by looking at the error you are getting back, I would try two different approaches.

Move the

Code: Select all
cssResolver.AddCssFile(HttpContext.Server.MapPath("~/Content/elements.css"), true);


To something like

Code: Select all
var cssPath = HttpContext.Server.MapPath("~/Content/elements.css"), true);
cssResolver.AddCssFile(cssPath);


Then set a breakpoint and look at the values being returned for cssPath. Make sure they are accurate and do not contain any odd characters.
Watkins856
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 8:38 am


Return to HTMLPad / Rapid CSS / Rapid PHP / WeBuilder Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron